private policy

Introduction

This privacy policy applies to Yer Ant Solutions and any entity owned or controlled by Yer Ant Solutions in Malaysia. This policy outlines how we process personal data and comply with the requirements of the Malaysian Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“PDPA”). If you have further enquiries in relation to this policy, kindly contact us at keeganteo@yerantbookkeeping.com

This policy covers Yer Ant Solutions’s collection and handling of personal data that is covered by PDPA. It is not intended to cover categories of personal data that are not covered by PDPA.

Collection of data

Yer Ant Solutions collects personal data from clients, customers, employees, contractors and other individuals. We collect this data when it is necessary for business purposes.

The main types of personal dataYer Ant Solutions. collects relate to the contact details and organisational roles of our clients, suppliers and other business contacts. This typically includes names, addresses, telephone numbers, e-mail addresses and job titles. During the course of providing professional services to our clients, we may collect more detailed personal data. For example we may obtain financial details if we are engaged to perform financial services.

We collect most information directly from individuals when we deal with them. The personal data we collect may be provided in forms filled out by individuals, face to face meetings, email messages, telephone conversations or by third parties. If you contact us, we may keep a record of that contact.

Processing of personal data

The primary purposes in collecting personal data about individuals are to provide our professional services, to respond to an individual’s request, to maintain contact with clients, to keep clients and other contacts informed of the services we offer and industry developments that may be of interest to them, to notify them of service offerings, seminars and events we are holding, for general management and reporting purposes such as invoicing and account management and all other purposes related to our business.

We also collect personal data for recruitment purposes, for purposes related to the employment of our personnel such as payroll and providing internal services to our staff.

We may use personal data about individuals to market our services, including by email newsletters. You may use the unsubscribe function in that email to notify us that you do not want to receive further marketing information from us by email. This function is available in all our newsletters.

If we collect or use personal data in ways other than as stated in this policy, we will ensure we do so pursuant to the requirements of PDPA.

Disclosure of personal data

Yer Ant Solutions does not routinely disclose personal data to other organisations unless required by law, use or disclosure is permitted by this policy, the data is necessary to provide you with a product or service which you have requested, to protect the rights, property or personal safety of any member of the public or a customer of Yer Ant Solutions or the interests of Yer Ant Solutions or you have given your consent.

Transfer of data outside Malaysia

We do not perform any transfer of personal data outside of Malaysia. In an event such a transfer is required and permitted by this policy, the transfer of data does not change any of our commitments to safeguard your privacy and the information remains subject to existing confidentiality obligations.

Privacy in our website

This policy also applies to any personal data we collect via our website. In addition to personal data you provide to us directly, Yer Ant Solutions may also collect personal data from you via its website.

Cookies may be used on some areas of our websites. A cookie is a small software application which allows a website to recognise a previous user and to observe how a user navigates within a website. Cookies are now used as a standard by many websites.Yer Ant Solutions may use cookies to improve the navigational experience of visitors to our websites.

If you are concerned about cookies, most browsers now recognise when a cookie is offered and permit you to opt out of receiving it. If you are not sure whether your browser has this capability, you should check with the software manufacturer or your internet service provider. You can refuse a cookie and still fully navigate the Yer Ant Solutions website.

In order to properly manage our website, we may log certain statistics about the visitors, for example the users’ domains and browser types. None of this information specifically identifies an individual and it is used solely to ensure that our website presents the best possible navigational experience for visitors.

BecauseYer Ant Solutions wants your website experience to be as informative and resourceful as possible, we provide a number of links to websites operated by third parties.Yer Ant Solutions is not responsible for the privacy practices or policies of those sites. We encourage you to review each website’s privacy policy, especially if you intend to disclose any personal data via that site. A link to another non-Yer Ant Solutions website is not an express or implied endorsement, promotion or warranty of the products or services offered by or accessible through that site or advertised on that site.

Security of personal data

Depending on the purpose for which we have collected personal data, we may store some of the information electronically in our internal customer database. Some or all of this personal data may be available to partners and authorised staff of Yer Ant Solutions for use in accordance with this policy.

Yer Ant Solutions will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to keep secure any information which we hold about you, whether electronically or in hard-copy, and to keep this information accurate and up to date. We also require our employees and data processors to respect the confidentiality of any personal data held byYer Ant Solutions. It is our policy to destroy personal data once there is no longer a legal or business need for us to retain it.

Effect of policy

Yer Ant Solutions operates in a dynamic and ever-changing business environment. Over time, aspects of our business may change as we respond to changing market conditions. This may require our policies to be reviewed and revised. Yer Ant Solutions reserves the right to change its privacy policy at any time and notify you by posting an updated version of the policy on this website.

The amended policy will apply between us whether or not we have given you specific notice of any change.

This policy was last updated in May 2017.